SanatanShop.com Privacy Policy effective 13th  November  2012


Overview

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. The words WE and US, used in this  privacy policy document means Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar the firm who owns this site www.sanatanshop.com

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and subdomains of www.sanatanshop.com (the "Site"). The spiritual books , sattvik products and photos sold through this online shop are the  products marketed by Sanatan Sanstha Pune, Sanatan Sanstha Kolhapur, Sanatan Sanstha Satara and Dharmajagruti Samiti and books are published by Sanatan Bharatiya Sanskruti Sanstha and Shree Siddheshwar Dharmajagruti Sanstha. All these organisations have entered into an agreement with Mrs. Prachiti Sanjay Deshmukh to sell the products online through her firm Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar. Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar will be selling the products and books and collecting the cash for the products ordered online. Any prospective purchaser ordering the products through www.sanatanshop.com will only be dealing with Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar, and in case of any dispute what so ever the prospective purchaser will have to deal only with Mrs. Prachiti Sanjay Deshmukh personally or with this firm Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar. In any case the organisations manufacturing and marketing these products will not be responsible in any manner what so ever  in case of any dispute that may  arises between the prospective purchaser and Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar.  By visiting the  website  www.sanatanshop.com  you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services, we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about   www.sanatanshop.com  practices so that you can make informed decisions.  We strive to provide a consistent set of privacy practices throughout the globe. 

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective on November 13, 2012 for all users.

1. Your Privacy - Our Commitment

We at  Sanatan Chantanya Bhandar are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

2. Sanatan Chantanya Bhandar Privacy Guarantee

Sanatan Chantanya Bhandar  promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

3. Information we collect

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site www.sanatanshop.com  to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password,  residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site www.sanatanshop.com

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

On establishment of a credit account by 'Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar', we will be  collecting some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.
Information received by us in the form of feed backs if it is important will be retained by us for feature use. We retain the right to use this information to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect such information into a file specific to you for feature correspondence or in case of disputes to resolve disputes amicably.

4. Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to : resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; collect cash for the purchases made ; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy. We use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time. We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as information about the release of new books or products  which may be of your interest.

5. Other Corporate Entities

We  may share much of our data, including personal information about you, with  joint ventures, that we may enter into in feature  that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. 

6. Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request  in writing by law enforcement authorities, Courts, or other government offices relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID history for conducting proper investigation on such a complaint.  Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without  a  court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, pin code, country, phone number, email, to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

7. What about children's privacy?

Children are not eligible to use our Site and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you must not purchase or bid for any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase an item on the Site, such purchase may be made by your legal guardian or parents who are registered as users of the Site. 

Access or change your personally identifiable information
To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information. 

Security
When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Your Consent: By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by  Sanatan Chaitnya Bhandar in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause 4: Internal Service Providers mentioned above.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information
Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar  User Agreement

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the Website.

Data Privacy and Security Policy

Please click on the underlined hyperlink to carefully read Data Privacy and Security Policy.

Tell us what you think

At Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar we welcome your questions and comments regarding our privacy policy. You may contact Sanatan Chaitanya Bhandar  at www.sanatanshop.com